Western Gourmet Toastmasters Club

Next Meeting

Venue:

Hunterford Community Centre
Governors Way, Oatlands

See directions

Date:

Friday, 12th January

Time:

7.00 for 7.30pm

Cost:

$25 members

Theme:

“Ozzie, Ozzie, Ozzie BBQ"

Master of Ceremonies:

Allie Marriott

Take noteSee flyer for next meeting.
See the speaking program and other details.

Attendance

Because every meeting is a catered function, members and visitors MUST BOOK for each meeting. And if you book, you will generally be liable to pay unless an apology is received Booking24 hours before the meeting.

To book, please contact Greg Harris by or phone him on 0407 942 982.

  Follow us on
  Facebook.

Hall of Fame

We have two tables

  • Contests
  • Leadership

Also see a history of all educational awards earned in the club since 2002.

Speech Contests

Winners of our annual speaking contests. Names highlighted with this background went on to win the Western Division Contest. Names highlighted with this background won the District Final,

Year Club Speech Contest Winner Club Evaluation Contest Winner Club Humorous Speech Contest Winner Club Table Topics Contest Winner
2017 Ron Marriott Ron Marriott Ian Lipski Wendy Lipski
2016 Wendy Lipski Ron Marriott Melissa Chaperlin Lou Cervetto
2015 Elizabeth Wilson Ron Marriott Lou Cervetto Wendy Lipski
        Representing another club, Ron Marriott won the District 90 contest
2014 Ron Marriott Ron Marriott Ian Lipski Ron Marriott
2013 Monique Tonna Melissa Chaperlin Michael Said Ron Marriott
2012 Wendy Nielsen Ron Marriott Mark Taylor Susan Newton
2011 Lyndal Eager Wendy Nielsen Ron Marriott Ron Marriott
2010 Lyndal Eager Lyndal Eager Ian Lipski Wendy Nielsen
2009 Lynne Harris Ron Marriott Ian Lipski David Moore
2008 Steve Wieczorek Steve Wieczorek Ron Marriott Lynne Harris
    Ron Marriott, runner-up to Steve, won Area 13, and Division.    
2007 Michael Said Michael Said Barry Moore Steve Wieczorek
2006 Katherine Collins Steve Wieczorek Reg Stewart Elizabeth Wilson
2005 Bill Stuth Ian Chick David Moore David Moore
2004 Robyn Peck Robyn Peck David Moore Anne Keeling
2003 Reg Stewart Reg Stewart Barry Cornwell David Moore
2002 Rita Joyan Mary Hunt Katherine Harding Rhonda Hookham
2001 Bernie Fussell Rhonda Hookham Robyn Peck Debbie Murphy
2000 Rhonda Hookham Rhonda Hookham Elizabeth Wilson Rhonda Hookham
1999     Pamela Barton Stephen Taylor

Leadership

Those who have served the club in our key leadership positions.

Year President Vice-President of Education Vice President Public Relations and Waffle Editor Sergeant at Arms and Venue Organiser
2017/18 Wendy Lipski Ron Marriott Greg Harris Ian Lipski
2016/17 Susan Newton Wendy Lipski Mark Taylor Ron Marriott
2015/16 Joan Abela Susan Newton Brian Jones Ron Marriott
2014/15 Linda Said Joan Abela Susan Newton John Taylor
2013/14 Geoff Henson Warren Gold Susan Newton Elizabeth Wilson
2012/13 Wendy Nielsen Geoff Henson Steve Thomson Mark Taylor
2011/12 Julie Ackroyd Wendy Nielsen Warren Gold Mark Taylor
2010/11 Ian Lipski Julie Ackroyd Warren Gold Ron Marriott
2009/10 John Taylor Elizabeth Wilson Ian Lipski Ron Marriott
2008/09 Christine Jansz Barry Moore John Taylor Steve Wieczorek
2007/08 Elizabeth Trist Christine Jansz Ron Marriott John Taylor
2006/07 Joan Abela Debbie Sivyer Katherine Collins Steve Wieczorek
2005/06 David Moore Joan Abela Elizabeth Wilson Steve Wieczorek
2004/05 John Taylor Robyn Peck Elizabeth Wilson Bill Stuth
& Ian Chick
2003/04 Ian Chick John Taylor Robyn Peck Rhonda Hookham
& Ian Chick
2002/03 Debbie Murphy Katherine Harding Robyn Peck Ian Chick
2001/02 Mary Hunt Rhonda Hookham Barry Cornwell Elizabeth Wilson
2000/01 Rhonda Hookham Mary Hunt Gary Wilson Elizabeth Wilson
1999/00 Vicki Woodger Elizabeth Wilson Rhonda Hookham Ivor Baptiste
& John Taylor